Program

Friday, April 29th ECS – Workshops & Satellite Symposia Sessions
Venue: Marriott Hotel Prague

  • 11h00: Registration open
  • 13h00: Workshops: first rotation
    • Cardiovascular Sleep Centers – Academic cardiovascular Centers versus managing sleep apnea in a private practice – Challenges & Opportunities
      • Chairs: Vincent Puel & Tomas Kara
    • Telemonitoring, Biomedical Engineering and Signal Processing in Sleep & Cardiology
      • Chair: Vladimir Marik
    • Role and Experience of Sleep Technologists and Allied Healthcare Professionals in Sleep Cardiology
      • Chair: Dan Herold & Milos Belehrad
    • Challenges in Scoring and Treatment of Obstructive, Central and Complex Sleep Apnea in Patients with Cardiovascular Diseases
      • Chair: Christoph Shoebel & Jean-Louis Pepin
  • 14h30: Coffee Break – 30 minutes
  • 15h00: Workshops: second rotation
    • Cardiovascular Sleep Centers – Academic cardiovascular Centers versus managing sleep apnea in a private practice – Challenges & Opportunities
      • Chairs: Vincent Puel & Tomas Kara
    • Telemonitoring, Biomedical Engineering and Signal Processing in Sleep & Cardiology
      • Chair: Vladimir Marik
    • Role and Experience of Sleep Technologists and Allied Healthcare Professionals in Sleep Cardiology
      • Chair: Dan Herold & Milos Belehrad
    • Challenges in Scoring and Treatment of Obstructive, Central and Complex Sleep Apnea in Patients with Cardiovascular Diseases
      • Chair: Christoph Shoebel & Jean-Louis Pepin
  • 16h30: Symposium
    • Cardio-Somnology: Challenges and Solutions
      • Speakers:  Prof Virend K. Somers & Prof Ferran Barbe

 

Saturday, April 30th – Invited Lectures Series
Venue: Rudolfinum Concert Hall Prague

  • 7h00: Registration open
  •  8h45: Conference Opening Ceremony
    • Vincent Puel, Milos Taborsky & Tomas Kara
  • 9h15: David Marecek, CEO of the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 9h25: Musical Interlude: Members of the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 9h30: Ceremonial Lecture:
    • Introduction: Vincent Puel
    • Sleep Apnea and Sleep Deprivation – Does Less Sleep Make You Fat? – Virend K. Somers
    • Question time
  • 10h10: Coffee Break – 30 minutes
  • 10h40: Session I: Sleep Apnea and Ischemic Heart Disease
    • Sleep Apnea and Acute Coronary Syndromes: Tomas Kara
    • Sleep Apnea and Stable Coronary Artery Disease: Krzysztof Narkiewicz
    • Sleep Apnea and Myocardial Preconditioning: Peretz Lavie
    • Rationale for & Update on ISAACC and RICCADSA Trials: Yuksel Peker
    • Panel Discussion
  • 12h40: Lunch & Industry Exhibits
  • 14h00: Session III: Sleep apnea and Heart Failure
    • Treatment of CSA in Heart Failure Patients with Reduced Ejection Fraction – Insights from CANPAP and SERVE-HF Trials: Martin Cowie
    • Treating sleep apnea in heart failure – Why ADVENTure further? Doug Bradley
    • Sleep apnea and heart failure – are there other options for treatment: Patrick Strollo
    • Panel Discussion
  • 16h30: Coffee Break – 30 minutes
  • 17h00: Session II: Sleep Apnea, Cardiac Arrhythmias and Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
    • Sleep Apnea and Atrial Fibrillation: Milos Taborsky
    • Sleep Apnea and Sudden Cardiac Death: Gerhard Hindricks
    • Timing of Fatal Arrythmic Events in Channelopathies: Michael Ackerman
    • Sleep Apnea and Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy: Tomas Kara
    • Use of Telemonitoring Technologies in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Cardiac Arrhythmias and Sleep Apnea: Virend Somers
    • Panel Discussion
  • 19h30: Conference gala dinner at Francouzská Restaurant, Municiple House

 

Sunday, May 1st – Invited Lectures Series
Venue: Rudolfinum Concert Hall Prague

  • 8h45: Session I: Myocardial Diseases, Pulmonary Hypertension and Sleep Apnea
    • Sleep Apnea and Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Tomas Kara
    • Sleep Apnea and Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction: Olaf Oldenburg
    • Sleep Apnea and Pulmonary Hypertension: Patrick Strollo
    • Sudden Death Risk Stratification in Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Michael Ackerman
    • Panel Discussion
  • 10h45: Coffee Break – 30 minutes
  • 11h15: Session: Sports Cardiology and Sleep – Joint Symposium with Czech Olympic Committee
    • 2016 Update on Sudden Cardiac Death in Athletes: Michael Ackerman
    • Prevention of Sudden Cardiac Death in Athletes – the new Guidelines of Czech Rowing Association: Tomas Kara
    • Sleep Apnea in Athletes: Jean-Louis Pepin
    • Sleep – the Key to Success in High Endurance Athletes: Speaker from the Olympic Cycling Team
    • Panel Discussion
  • 13h30: Lunch & Industry Exhibits
  • 14h45: Young Investigator & Poster Session Awards
    • Chairs: Tomas Kara & Vincent Puel
  • 14h45: Young Investigator & Poster Session Awards – Sponsored by Philips Respironics
  • 14h45: Announcement & Presentation of Poster Award Winners
  • 15h00: Presentation – Young Investigator Award winner
  • 15h10: Session III: Hypertension, Diabetes, Dementia, Stroke – Interactions with Sleep Apnea
    • Cardiovascular Disease Mechanism in Sleep Apnea: Douglas Bradley
    • Sleep Apnea and Hypertension: Ferran Barbe
    • Sleep Apnea & Diabetes: Patrick Strollo
    • Sleep Apnea, Dementia & Stroke: Nicola Montano
    • Guidelines for treating OSA & Cardiovascular Disease – A European Perspective: Gianfranco Parati
    • Panel Discussion
  • 17h30: Closing of the Meeting

 

Poster session:

Posters will be displayed for Saturday and Sunday in the Redolfinum. The judging of the posters will be Sunday morning and the presentations immediately after lunch.